1. Introduction

The Association of Elite Human Resources Professionals hereafter referred to as AEHRP is committed to protecting the privacy of its members, program participants and website visitors. The information we collect is used solely to fulfil our obligations to you, improve your experience and share resources you may find valuable. This privacy notice details the information we collect and how we use that information. Please read the policy carefully and contact AEHRP with any questions or concerns.

  1. Who We Are

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR) and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019, the Data Controller is the Association of Elite Human Resources Professionals.

  1. What Information Do We Collect?

Personal Data We Collect From You

This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal data that we collect, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices. Personal data (“Personal Data”) means any information about you from which you can be identified.

By providing us with your Personal Data or using our Services, you agree to the data protection practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.

When you interact with AEHRP, we may collect and process the following Personal Data:

Contact information, which you provide when corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial information and/or credit card information.

Membership information, including your name, contact details such as address, phone number and email address (business or personal), job title, and any other information related to your membership. Membership information may be provided by you during the registration process, or by your employer on your behalf.

Personal information, which you choose to provide in your account profile or your event registration, including gender, date of birth, years in HR, areas of core HR competencies etc

Purchase information, relating to purchases made by members and non-members of event participation, reports, course access, and membership, either in person or via our site. Purchase information will include content and time of the purchase.

When you visit the website and/or use the Services, the following information is created and automatically logged in our systems:

Log data: Information (log data) that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the site, or that the apps automatically send when you use them. Log data includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address (so we understand which country you are connecting from when you visit the Website), browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Services. We may archive this information in anonymous form for historic records.

Cookies: Our site uses cookies and other technologies to make it easier for you to use the Services during future visits, monitor traffic on our site or apps and personalize informational, educational and other content. For more information please see the “Use of Cookies” section below for more about how we use cookies and similar technologies, and your choices with respect to them.

Device information: Includes type of device you are using, operating system, settings, unique device identifiers, network information and other device-specific information. Information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

Geolocation information: Including precise location data.

Carrier related information: Collection of carrier-related information including the name of your wireless carrier, and IDs related to the cell phone hardware in your phone as well as the network to which the device is connected.

Platform specific identifiers: Such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertising and Identifier for Vendor, and Android ID or Android’s advertising identifier.

Usage information: Types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take, the other users you interact with and the time, frequency and duration of your activities.

Social network or third-party plug-ins or widgets: Our Services may include social network or third party plug-ins or widgets that may provide information to their social networks or third-parties about your interactions with our web pages, even if you do not click on or otherwise interact with the plug-in or widget. The information is transmitted from your browser and may include an identifier assigned by the social network or third party, information about your browser type, operating system, device type, IP address, and the URL of the web page where widget appears. Please read the privacy policies of these sites before you visit them or use their tools to learn what information they collect, use, and share. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or data practices of social network or third party sites or their party plug-ins or widgets.

  1. How Do We Use Personal Information?

We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a transaction to which you are a party, or (3) we are required by law.

Personal Data That You Give Us

We may use Personal Data that you provide directly to us for the following purposes:

a. to carry out our obligations arising from your membership, or any other transaction you have entered with us, and to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us;

b. to organize events you have registered for, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event, the speakers, sponsors and other attendees;

c. to provide our newsletter and other publications, provided you have not opted out;

d. to respond to your questions and provide related membership services;

e. to provide you with information about other events, products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;

f. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events, products or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;

g. to notify you about changes to our membership service; and

h. to ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your computer. 

Information We Collect About You

We will use Personal Data that we have collected about your use of our site:

a. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and

b. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

We consider the processing of your Personal Data for these purposes to be either (1) necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations with you (e.g. to manage your membership or provide member-related services, or to process your registration for an event) or (2) required by law, or (3) pursuant to your consent.

If we require your consent for any specific use of your Personal Data (such as for marketing activities, where required by the law), we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw this at any time.

  1. Use of Cookies

AEHRP uses cookies to enhance your experience on our site. Cookies are files with small amounts of data that are sent from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, creating an account. Once you choose to provide us with your personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can modify your cookie preferences via your browser if you wish to change how your computer accepts cookies. You also can disable cookies altogether. However, if you disable browser cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service.

  1. Collection and Use of Information from Children

The site is not intended for use by persons under the age of 13, or under the age of 16 in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA). AEHRP does not knowingly collect information from visitors under the age of 13, or 16 in the EU or EEA, and, in the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13, or 16 in the EU or EEA, has provided us with personal information, we will delete such personal information.

  1. When Do We Share Personal Data?

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this notice with:

other AEHRP members in the form of membership directories and/or membership lists

a. attendance lists for AEHRP events you attend (attendance lists are typically shared with all attendees at a particular AEHRP conference or event)

b. partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract we enter into with them or you or to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us

c. trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the site and our membership services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and payment processing)

d. corporate partners who are offering products or services that we believe may be of interest to you

Please note that you have the opportunity to opt out of having your personal data shared in event attendance lists and with corporate partners.

We may also share your data for the following purposes:

Legal requirements: If required to do so by law pursuant to valid legal process, applicable regulation or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) comply with a legal obligation, (2) protect and defend our rights or property, and/or those of you or others (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of you or others, or the public, or (4) protect us against legal liability.

Business operations: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions your Personal Data may be shared with third-party providers of hosting, email communication and support services, analytics, marketing, advertising, administrative and technical services In such cases, we will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures. They are contractually prohibited from using or sharing your Personal Data for any purpose other than providing their services to us.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

  1. Where Do We Store and Process Personal Data?

Security

Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the internet. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Nigeria and International Users

We are headquartered in Nigeria. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in Nigeria or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our site from outside Nigeria, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Service, you consent to any transfer of this information.

  1. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for as long as it reasonably necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is collected and processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., tax, accounting, or other purposes), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request. If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences until you opt out of receiving these communications and in accordance with our policies.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Data, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we use your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer Personal Data.

Storage Location

The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place.

  1. Your Rights

Correction and Removal

If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, you may do so by visiting your AEHRP Profile, or contacting us at [email protected]

Opting Out

Additionally, if you prefer not to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, by updating your communication preferences on your AEHRP Profile, or by sending a message to us at [email protected]

  1. Links to Other Websites

Our sites may contain links to third party websites, applications and services not operated by us. These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement by us of the activities or content of these sites, applications or services nor any association with their operators. AEHRP is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party, including websites or services directly linked to our site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party site that your visit through a link from our site.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the “Effective” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

General Disclaimers

  1. Opinions

Opinions expressed by contributors through discussion on the various forums sponsored by AEHRP are not necessarily those of AEHRP.

  1. Legal Advice/Opinions

No information contained on the AEHRP website is intended to provide legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No legal decisions should be made, based on information included on the AEHRP website, without first conferring with your legal counsel.

  1. Knowledge Center

The materials in the Knowledge Center are owned by the authors and/or entities that created them. Unless otherwise noted, and in accordance with copyright law, materials should not be duplicated or redistributed without permission from the authors and/or appropriate attribution.

Dated this day: 1st March, 2020

For more information about this Privacy Statement, and your rights under applicable law, please contact us at: [email protected]